Worst House on the Street Logo
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 1
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 2
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 3
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 4
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 5
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 6
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 7
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 8
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 9
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 10
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 11
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 12
Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12 - Image 13

Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12

Yorkshire

£175,000
Listed on 02/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi Detached
Area
842 sqft

Description

Situated in a quiet cul-de-sac in Hanging Heaton, this two-bedroom semi-detached property presents an excellent opportunity for renovation and investment. The layout features a spacious 14ft lounge complete with an attractive multi-fuel burner, alongside a generous 17ft kitchen diner that leads directly to the rear garden. Both bedrooms are doubles, with the master benefiting from fitted wardrobes, while the family bathroom is conveniently located on the first floor. Notably, both the kitchen and bathroom require updating, providing a chance for buyers to tailor these spaces to their preferences. Externally, access is secured through gates leading to ample driveway parking and a detached garage equipped with power and light. The front garden enjoys a southerly aspect, perfect for enjoying sunny days, while the rear garden is enclosed with a raised decked area ideal for relaxation or entertaining. The property is well-connected to local amenities and transport links, including easy access to Dewsbury, Batley, Wakefield, and Leeds via M1/M62 motorway connections. This property is competitively priced considering its potential for enhancement—definitely worth viewing before it's gone!

Investment Analysis

(WF12 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -7.4% below area average per sq ft

-7.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£208/sq ft
Area Average
£225/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£224
Avg Yield
4.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£10,000 - £20,000
Target Value
£207,932
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+6.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
30
Average per month
Market Turnover
22%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (WF12)

Area prices are stable by -1.9% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +7.4%
5 year growth: +21.0%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on WF12 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Welwyn Road, Dewsbury WF12
Loading map...