Worst House on the Street Logo
Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley - Image 1
Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley - Image 2
Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley - Image 3
Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley - Image 4
Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley - Image 5
Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley - Image 6

Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley

Yorkshire

£999,995

Listed on 19/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Area
2485 sqft

Description

This stone-built, four-bedroom detached house offers a significant opportunity for renovation and development in the desirable area of Alwoodley. Set on a spacious south-facing plot, the property is positioned to take advantage of its generous gardens and secure gated driveway. While it is in need of comprehensive modernisation throughout, it presents an exciting canvas for homeowners and investors alike to reconfigure or expand the existing layout (subject to necessary consents). The ground floor features a variety of well-sized reception rooms, including a bright sitting room with sliding doors leading to the garden, a formal dining room, and a conservatory. The kitchen boasts granite worktops but also holds potential for transformation into an open-plan living space. Upstairs are three further double bedrooms and a family bathroom. The exterior includes mature gardens and a garden room that could serve as an office or studio. This home represents an excellent prospect for those looking to put their mark on a property in one of North Leeds' most sought-after locations, within close proximity to local amenities and schools.

Investment Analysis

(LS17 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +17.7% above area average per sq ft

+17.7%
This Property
£402/sq ft
Area Average
£342/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£302
Avg Yield
3.6%

Renovation Potential

Heavy Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£60,000 - £100,000
Target Value
£934,310
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-15.1%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
33
Average per month
Market Turnover
9%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (LS17)

Area prices are stable by +1.9% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +0.2%
5 year growth: +14.9%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on LS17 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Alwoodley Lane, Alwoodley
Loading map...