Worst House on the Street Logo
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 1
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 2
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 3
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 4
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 5
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 6
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 7
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 8
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 9
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 10
Gulval, Penzance TR18 - Image 11

Gulval, Penzance TR18

South West

£225,000
Listed on 02/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
End Terrace
Area
974 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom end of terrace property is located in the sought-after village of Gulval and comes with no onward chain, presenting a promising opportunity for renovation. Spread over two levels, the home features useful basement storage areas, majority uPVC double glazing, and a spacious courtyard that can be enhanced to create an appealing outdoor space. Internally, the property showcases an open fireplace as a central feature in the living room, along with a compact kitchen that offers potential for modernisation. The upstairs layout comprises two bedrooms and a bathroom, all of which await personal touch and improvement. Given its current state requiring refurbishment, this home is ideal for individuals looking to invest in a project that allows customization to individual tastes while also benefiting from being part of a vibrant community with convenient access to local amenities and stunning natural attractions in West Cornwall.

Investment Analysis

(TR18 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -26.7% below area average per sq ft

-26.7%
Potential saving
This Property
£231/sq ft
Area Average
£315/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£217
Avg Yield
3.9%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£337,491
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+27.4%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
21
Average per month
Market Turnover
8%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (TR18)

Area prices are stable by +1.2% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -3.1%
5 year growth: +18.6%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on TR18 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Gulval, Penzance TR18
Loading map...