Worst House on the Street Logo
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 1
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 2
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 3
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 4
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 5
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 6
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 7
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 8
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 9
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 10
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 11
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 12
Carr Road, Northolt UB5 - Image 13

Carr Road, Northolt UB5

London

£575,000
Listed on 27/04/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi Detached
Area
1063 sqft

Description

This semi-detached four-bedroom, two-bathroom home presents an excellent opportunity for renovation in a prime London location. The property boasts flexible living spaces, including a bright reception room and a dining area that could benefit from modern updates. A fitted kitchen is already in place, and the addition of a ground-floor bedroom with an en-suite offers versatility for families or potential rental income. Upstairs, there are three generously sized bedrooms and a family bathroom, all in reasonable condition but ripe for enhancement to meet contemporary standards. Outside, the front driveway ensures off-street parking while the private rear garden provides ample scope for landscaping or outdoor entertainment improvements. Situated on Carr Road, the home enjoys proximity to Northolt tube station, facilitating quick access into Central London via the Central Line—ideal for commuters. Families will appreciate the nearby schools such as Northolt Park High School and Greenford Hall Primary School, along with local parks like Northala Fields for outdoor enjoyment. Convenient shopping options are available at Northolt Shopping Parade and Oldfield Circus. Quick access to the A40/M40 road links adds to the appeal of this investment opportunity with significant potential for value enhancement through refurbishment.

Investment Analysis

(UB5 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +10.0% above area average per sq ft

+10.0%
This Property
£541/sq ft
Area Average
£492/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£384
Avg Yield
5.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£30,000 - £50,000
Target Value
£575,003
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-8.0%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
19
Average per month
Market Turnover
7%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (UB5)

Area prices are stable by -1.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +6.1%
5 year growth: +3.8%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on UB5 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Carr Road, Northolt UB5
Loading map...