Worst House on the Street Logo
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 1
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 2
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 3
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 4
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 5
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 6
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 7
Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37 - Image 8

Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37

North West

£650,000

Listed on 18/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Cottage
Area
2160 sqft

Description

This unique property presents a rare redevelopment opportunity set within approximately one acre of mature woodland in an exclusive area of Formby. Accessed via a private road and surrounded by National Trust pinewoods and scenic open land, the site offers significant potential for redevelopment, subject to obtaining the necessary planning permissions. The existing single-storey cottage, along with a detached double garage, is centrally located amidst established mixed woodland, providing a tranquil 'cottage in the woods' ambiance without a sense of isolation. With remarkable views towards the nearby sand dunes and immediate access to coastal paths and pinewoods, this location truly emphasizes outdoor living. The proximity to Formby Village ensures that essential amenities are easily accessible while still enjoying privacy and seclusion. This plot allows for innovative renovation or the possibility to construct a bespoke home tailored to your specifications. Such opportunities in this coastal area are extremely rare, making this an investment with substantial promise.

Investment Analysis

(L37 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +1.6% above area average per sq ft

+1.6%
This Property
£301/sq ft
Area Average
£296/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£340
Avg Yield
3.9%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£75,000 - £120,000
Target Value
£703,415
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-8.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
26
Average per month
Market Turnover
16%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (L37)

Area prices are falling by -7.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -2.2%
5 year growth: +6.1%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on L37 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Kirklake Road, Formby, Liverpool, L37
Loading map...