Worst House on the Street Logo
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 1
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 2
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 3
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 4
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 5
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 6
Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 - Image 7

Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12

South East

£325,000
Listed on 07/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
End Of Terrace
Area
658 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom residence presents an excellent opportunity for those looking to invest and add personal touches. While the home requires modernization, it boasts a robust layout with ample space, making it well-suited for a renovation project that could significantly enhance its value. The ground floor features a spacious lounge/diner that benefits from natural light, creating a versatile area for both relaxation and entertainment. The kitchen at the rear offers a practical layout with potential for reconfiguration or even extension, pending necessary permissions, allowing for adaptation to contemporary lifestyle needs. Upstairs, the property includes two bedrooms; one is generously sized while the other serves perfectly as a guest room or home office, complemented by a family bathroom that completes this level. Externally, there is a separate garage and off-street parking, contributing added convenience and storage options essential for modern living.

Investment Analysis

(RG12 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +21.5% above area average per sq ft

+21.5%
This Property
£494/sq ft
Area Average
£407/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£322
Avg Yield
4.7%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£20,000 - £35,000
Target Value
£294,261
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-18.3%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
58
Average per month
Market Turnover
21%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (RG12)

Area prices are stable by +1.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +6.2%
5 year growth: +30.1%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on RG12 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Rectory Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12
Loading map...