Worst House on the Street Logo
Braiswick, Essex - Image 1
Braiswick, Essex - Image 2
Braiswick, Essex - Image 3
Braiswick, Essex - Image 4

Braiswick, Essex

East of England

£1,150,000
Listed on 05/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Area
2551 sqft

Description

These self-build plots at Bakers Lane present a distinctive chance for buyers looking to design and construct their dream residence from the ground up. Situated within an exclusive development featuring just two plots, these sites are positioned in a highly desirable and secluded area, making them ideal for families seeking a bespoke living space. Each plot comes with planning permission for a single garage, and the proposed first-floor layout allows for four generously sized double bedrooms, providing ample room for customization to suit personal tastes and requirements. The provisions in place facilitate the construction of tailored family homes, offering significant potential for investment and value enhancement in this sought-after locale. Notably, buyers can also benefit from financial advantages related to Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT), as it applies only to the land value rather than the final property price, creating an appealing proposition for self-builders.

Investment Analysis

(CO4 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +33.7% above area average per sq ft

+33.7%
This Property
£451/sq ft
Area Average
£337/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£326
Avg Yield
5.2%

Renovation Potential

Light Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£80,000 - £120,000
Target Value
£946,217
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-25.5%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
52
Average per month
Market Turnover
15%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (CO4)

Area prices are rising by +2.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +1.3%
5 year growth: +8.3%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on CO4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Braiswick, Essex
Loading map...