Worst House on the Street Logo
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 1
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 2
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 3
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 4
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 5
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 6
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 7
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 8
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 9
Gillards Mews, Walthamstow - Image 10

Gillards Mews, Walthamstow

London

£275,000
Listed on 30/04/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Apartment
Area
614 sqft

Description

This purpose-built two-bedroom apartment at Blacksmiths House, Gillards Mews, presents a solid foundation for those looking to invest in property. Situated in the heart of Walthamstow, the location offers superb connectivity and accessibility to local amenities, making it an attractive option for both homeowners and investors alike. The spacious reception room is perfect for entertaining or relaxation, while the well-sized kitchen and bathroom provide practical spaces that are ripe for modernization. Each bedroom offers versatility for personal use, guests, or home office space. Although some refurbishment is necessary to bring the property up to contemporary standards, its competitive pricing reflects this potential. With access to communal gardens and parking facilities, along with proximity to Walthamstow Market and Central station, this apartment combines convenience with investment opportunity. The vibrant surroundings also add value with parks and a growing community scene nearby. For those seeking a project that can yield significant returns, this property stands out as a promising option.

Investment Analysis

(E17 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -33.4% below area average per sq ft

-33.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£448/sq ft
Area Average
£672/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£489
Avg Yield
5.0%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £25,000
Target Value
£453,936
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+51.3%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
78
Average per month
Market Turnover
15%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (E17)

Area prices are rising by +8.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +9.7%
5 year growth: +13.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on E17 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Gillards Mews, Walthamstow
Loading map...