Worst House on the Street Logo
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 1
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 2
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 3
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 4
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 5
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 6
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 7
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 8
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 9
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 10
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 11
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 12
Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM - Image 13

Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM

South West

£240,000
Listed on 27/04/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached Bungalow
Area
910 sqft

Description

This detached two-bedroom bungalow presents an excellent opportunity for those looking to invest in a property with renovation potential. Located on Shreen Way in Gillingham, Dorset, the home benefits from convenient access to local amenities including supermarkets, cafes, and a mainline train station, all within walking distance. The property's layout features a spacious lounge with ample natural light from multiple windows, a kitchen/dining area that opens to the rear garden, and two well-sized bedrooms. Although the bungalow requires refurbishment, this is a chance for buyers to tailor the space to their own preferences. The exterior includes driveway parking and a single garage, adding to its appeal for those seeking off-street parking solutions. With the right vision and effort, this bungalow could transform into a comfortable living space or an attractive rental investment.

Investment Analysis

(SP8 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -15.4% below area average per sq ft

-15.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£264/sq ft
Area Average
£312/sq ft

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£20,000 - £35,000
Target Value
£311,962
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+13.4%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
23
Average per month
Market Turnover
13%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (SP8)

Area prices are rising by +10.2% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +1.1%
5 year growth: +10.6%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on SP8 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Shreen Way, GILLINGHAM
Loading map...