Worst House on the Street Logo
The Street, Liddington SN4 - Image 1
The Street, Liddington SN4 - Image 2
The Street, Liddington SN4 - Image 3
The Street, Liddington SN4 - Image 4
The Street, Liddington SN4 - Image 5
The Street, Liddington SN4 - Image 6

The Street, Liddington SN4

South West

£600,000
Listed on 09/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Area
1336 sqft

Description

This property represents a unique investment opportunity in the desirable village of Liddington, offering approved planning for the construction of a spacious 4-bedroom detached home spanning approximately 2045 sqft. In addition to this potential new build, the site features a charming period cottage currently comprising three bedrooms, which is in need of comprehensive renovation. The existing layout includes an entrance hallway, a generously sized living room with characteristic beams and fireplace, a separate dining room, a kitchen, and a flexible ground floor bedroom or reception area. The upper floor holds two additional bedrooms and a family bathroom, alongside another bedroom accessed through the master. This plot not only benefits from its prime location near Swindon but also offers significant development potential for both residential living or investment purposes. With off-street parking included under existing planning permission and an elevated rear garden space ripe for transformation, this is an exceptional chance to create either your dream residence or capitalize on a lucrative project.

Investment Analysis

(SN4 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +35.2% above area average per sq ft

+35.2%
This Property
£449/sq ft
Area Average
£332/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£292
Avg Yield
4.1%

Renovation Potential

Heavy Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£60,000 - £90,000
Target Value
£488,275
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-29.2%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
34
Average per month
Market Turnover
21%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (SN4)

Area prices are stable by -0.7% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -0.4%
5 year growth: +15.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on SN4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

The Street, Liddington SN4
Loading map...