Worst House on the Street Logo
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 1
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 2
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 3
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 4
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 5
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 6
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 7
London Road, Portsmouth PO2 - Image 8

London Road, Portsmouth PO2

South East

£120,000
Listed on 08/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Area
794 sqft

Description

Located on the sought-after London Road in Portsmouth, this spacious one-bedroom basement apartment presents an impressive opportunity for renovation enthusiasts and investors alike. Accessed through its own private entrance, the property features a notably large living area that offers significant potential for customization to create a welcoming and adaptable environment. The layout includes a hallway leading to a generous double bedroom, a roomy kitchen, and a bathroom. At the rear, the kitchen opens to a private courtyard garden that provides not only outdoor space but also potential for enhancement. Although the property requires refurbishment throughout, it offers a valuable chance to increase equity. With appropriate permissions, there is clear scope to reconfigure the space into a two-bedroom residence, making it particularly enticing for those looking to maximize rental income or create their ideal home. Conveniently situated near local shops, amenities, and transport links, this apartment combines ample space with investment potential.

Investment Analysis

(PO2 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -40.2% below area average per sq ft

-40.2%
Potential saving
This Property
£151/sq ft
Area Average
£253/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£256
Avg Yield
5.4%

Renovation Potential

Heavy Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£220,796
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+38.0%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
44
Average per month
Market Turnover
20%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (PO2)

Area prices are stable by +1.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -1.2%
5 year growth: +16.5%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on PO2 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

London Road, Portsmouth PO2
Loading map...