Worst House on the Street Logo
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 1
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 2
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 3
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 4
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 5
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 6
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 7
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 8
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 9
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 10
Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1 - Image 11

Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1

North West

£140,000
Listed on 28/04/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
678 sqft

Description

This mid-terrace two-bedroom home is ideally situated near the centre of Lancaster, making it a promising option for first-time buyers looking for a renovation project or savvy investors aiming to enhance property value. The house features a front garden with low-maintenance paving and a rear garden designed with both patio and lawn sections, all securely enclosed. Inside, the property includes a reception room that currently serves as a lounge, along with a generously sized kitchen ripe for reconfiguration. Upstairs, there are two ample double bedrooms and a family bathroom comprising three essential pieces. The interior requires modernization, presenting an opportunity to create a customized living space that meets modern tastes and standards. Located in the Scotforth area, residents will enjoy easy access to local amenities, parks, and transport links to the wider region. This property is ready for transformation into a comfortable home or appealing rental.

Investment Analysis

(LA1 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -10.4% below area average per sq ft

-10.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£206/sq ft
Area Average
£230/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£215
Avg Yield
5.3%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £30,000
Target Value
£171,832
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+1.1%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
58
Average per month
Market Turnover
13%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (LA1)

Area prices are falling by -3.8% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: 0.0%
5 year growth: +14.5%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on LA1 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Dorrington Road, Lancaster LA1
Loading map...