Worst House on the Street Logo
Diptford, Totnes TQ9 - Image 1
Diptford, Totnes TQ9 - Image 2
Diptford, Totnes TQ9 - Image 3

Diptford, Totnes TQ9

South West

£1,000,000
Listed on 10/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Area
2271 sqft

Description

Brook House represents a promising investment opportunity set within approximately 16.33 acres, combining a beautifully maintained country home with extensive land, pasture, and outbuildings. This five-bedroom residence features a spacious main reception area filled with natural light from a bay window, complemented by a characterful stone fireplace. The floor plan includes a separate dining room, well-equipped kitchen/breakfast room, utility space, and practical ground-floor facilities. Upstairs, the property offers five adaptable bedrooms and multiple bathrooms to accommodate family living or home working. Outside, the gardens are well-kept and include a vegetable patch, while the additional land has potential for various uses—be it equestrian pursuits or conservation efforts—subject to planning permissions. With stables and a barn on site, Brook House invites creative renovation ideas that could enhance its value and utility in this picturesque South Hams setting.

Investment Analysis

(TQ9 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +12.6% above area average per sq ft

+12.6%
This Property
£440/sq ft
Area Average
£391/sq ft

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£50,000 - £100,000
Target Value
£976,757
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-11.2%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
22
Average per month
Market Turnover
8%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (TQ9)

Area prices are rising by +3.6% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +1.3%
5 year growth: +22.5%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on TQ9 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Diptford, Totnes TQ9
Loading map...