Worst House on the Street Logo
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 1
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 2
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 3
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 4
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 5
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 6
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 7
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 8
Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1 - Image 9

Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1

South East

£245,000
Listed on 06/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
4
Type
Terraced
Area
1201 sqft

Description

This traditional terrace house presents a promising opportunity for renovation, featuring three to four spacious bedrooms, some equipped with fitted wardrobes and washbasins. The property includes a family bathroom and an additional WC conveniently located outside. Two generously-sized reception rooms provide flexibility in layout, while the separate kitchen leads directly to a low-maintenance courtyard garden, ideal for outdoor relaxation or future enhancements. The garage adds valuable storage space with potential for conversion into a parking space, increasing the property's functionality. With gas central heating, UPVC double glazing, and loft space available for further development, this home is well-positioned within easy reach of Boscombe and Southbourne High Street's vibrant amenities. Its proximity to Bournemouth Town Centre and various schools makes it an appealing option for families seeking to invest in a home that can be tailored to their needs.

Investment Analysis

(BH1 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -33.1% below area average per sq ft

-33.1%
Potential saving
This Property
£204/sq ft
Area Average
£305/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£248
Avg Yield
5.7%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£403,068
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+41.4%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
21
Average per month
Market Turnover
5%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (BH1)

Area prices are falling by -9.0% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -7.1%
5 year growth: +2.7%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on BH1 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Palmerston Road, Bournemouth BH1
Loading map...