Worst House on the Street Logo
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 1
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 2
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 3
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 4
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 5
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 6
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 7
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 8
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 9
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 10
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 11
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 12
Dene View, Nenthead CA9 - Image 13

Dene View, Nenthead CA9

North East

£120,000
Listed on 12/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
706 sqft

Description

Nestled in a charming terrace within the village of Nenthead, this two-bedroom stone cottage presents a wonderful opportunity for renovation and investment. The property features original elements, such as a cast iron range fire in the kitchen/living area, which offers potential to create a cozy and inviting space. The layout includes a dining room that flows into the kitchen, plus two well-sized bedrooms on the first floor alongside a modern shower room. Outside, both front and rear cobbled areas provide options for outdoor seating and parking. With mains electricity, water, drainage, and electric heating already in place, this cottage is primed for updates while maintaining its character. Situated in an area renowned for its natural beauty and local amenities, this property could be transformed into a delightful retreat or comfortable residence.

Investment Analysis

(CA9 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -3.4% below area average per sq ft

-3.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£170/sq ft
Area Average
£176/sq ft

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£20,000 - £35,000
Target Value
£136,604
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-11.9%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
3
Average per month
Market Turnover
10%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (CA9)

Area prices are falling by -5.9% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -17.5%
5 year growth: +10.1%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on CA9 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Dene View, Nenthead CA9
Loading map...