Worst House on the Street Logo
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 1
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 2
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 3
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 4
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 5
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 6
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 7
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 8
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 9
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 10
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 11
Durnsford Road, London, SW19 - Image 12

Durnsford Road, London, SW19

London

£550,000

Listed on 22/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi Detached
Area
1027 sqft

Description

This three-bedroom semi-detached house presents an inviting opportunity for renovation, set on a generous plot with an expansive 88ft garden. The property boasts convenient driveway parking for two vehicles and is ideally positioned near local shops, transport links to Wimbledon town and nearby stations, as well as reputable schools like Wimbledon Park Primary School. It is well-suited for first-time buyers, small families, or investors eager to enhance its value through refurbishment and potential extensions (subject to planning permission). Internally, the layout features an entrance hall leading to a bright and spacious lounge equipped with practical understairs storage. The kitchen, which accesses the garden, offers ample scope for reconfiguration or modernization. Also included are a cloakroom WC and a bathroom suite. Upstairs, you will find three generously sized double bedrooms. The rear garden is largely lawned and south-facing, complemented by a large decked terrace—ideal for outdoor living—and includes established plants and shrubs that could benefit from some landscaping efforts to further elevate the property's appeal.

Investment Analysis

(SW19 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -28.5% below area average per sq ft

-28.5%
Potential saving
This Property
£536/sq ft
Area Average
£749/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£525
Avg Yield
4.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£30,000 - £50,000
Target Value
£845,750
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+41.0%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
52
Average per month
Market Turnover
6%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (SW19)

Area prices are stable by -1.4% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -3.9%
5 year growth: -2.3%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on SW19 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Durnsford Road, London, SW19
Loading map...