Worst House on the Street Logo
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 1
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 2
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 3
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 4
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 5
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 6
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 7
Howell Road, Exeter - Image 8

Howell Road, Exeter

South West

£140,000

Listed on 20/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
1
Type
Apartment
Area
457 sqft

Description

This one-bedroom ground floor apartment presents a promising opportunity for renovation and investment, located within a well-regarded development just a stone's throw from the city centre. The layout includes a cozy lounge that connects to the kitchen, a spacious master bedroom with characterful original features, and a versatile garden room that could serve multiple purposes. The property also boasts an enclosed rear garden and access to meticulously maintained communal gardens. While the apartment is in need of updating, it has potential to enhance both its aesthetic appeal and value. Importantly, there is no onward chain, providing flexibility for prospective buyers looking to embark on a refurbishment project.

Investment Analysis

(EX4 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -7.3% below area average per sq ft

-7.3%
Potential saving
This Property
£306/sq ft
Area Average
£330/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£284
Avg Yield
5.0%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £25,000
Target Value
£166,067
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+0.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
44
Average per month
Market Turnover
9%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (EX4)

Area prices are stable by -1.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -2.1%
5 year growth: +10.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on EX4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Howell Road, Exeter
Loading map...