Worst House on the Street Logo
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 1
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 2
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 3
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 4
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 5
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 6
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 7
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 8
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 9
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 10
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 11
Wingate Road, East Dunstable - Image 12

Wingate Road, East Dunstable

East of England

£300,000

Listed on 20/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi Detached
Area
1244 sqft

Description

This three-bedroom family residence presents an opportunity for renovation enthusiasts or investors seeking to maximize potential value. Nestled in a desirable location in East Dunstable, the home features a spacious layout, comprising a generous lounge/diner and a separate kitchen, alongside a ground floor bathroom and an integral garage that could be repurposed to enhance living space, subject to necessary permissions. Upstairs, you'll find three ample bedrooms, each offering options for expansion into the loft area, again contingent on planning approval. The property boasts a south-facing garden that is ripe for landscaping or potential extensions, making it ideal for those looking to create their dream outdoor space. While the property requires comprehensive updating throughout, it provides a promising canvas for transforming this house into a significant family home. Conveniently situated near local amenities and excellent schools such as St Christophers Academy and Chalk Hills Academy, this home not only offers the chance to renovate but also benefits from being part of a well-regarded community.

Investment Analysis

(LU5 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -34.7% below area average per sq ft

-34.7%
Potential saving
This Property
£241/sq ft
Area Average
£369/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£353
Avg Yield
5.0%

Renovation Potential

Heavy Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£40,000 - £60,000
Target Value
£505,213
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+40.3%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
43
Average per month
Market Turnover
12%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (LU5)

Area prices are falling by -6.4% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -4.6%
5 year growth: +15.6%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on LU5 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Wingate Road, East Dunstable
Loading map...