Worst House on the Street Logo
London Road, Maidstone - Image 1
London Road, Maidstone - Image 2
London Road, Maidstone - Image 3
London Road, Maidstone - Image 4
London Road, Maidstone - Image 5
London Road, Maidstone - Image 6
London Road, Maidstone - Image 7
London Road, Maidstone - Image 8
London Road, Maidstone - Image 9
London Road, Maidstone - Image 10
London Road, Maidstone - Image 11

London Road, Maidstone

South East

£369,000

Listed on 19/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi Detached
Area
967 sqft

Description

This semi-detached 3-bedroom Cox style home is located on the border of Allington and Maidstone, presenting an excellent opportunity for investment or renovation. Positioned with no onward chain, this property is ready for a new owner's vision. The ground floor encompasses a welcoming entrance hall, a spacious lounge, and a separate dining area, along with a third bedroom that can serve as a study. An en-suite toilet, main bathroom, and kitchen complete the ground level layout. Upstairs, you will find two generously sized double bedrooms. Outside, the property boasts a driveway for off-road parking and a mature rear garden that holds significant potential for landscaping or extension (subject to planning permission). While modernisation is required throughout the home to bring it up to contemporary standards, this provides a creative blank canvas for those looking to add value in this sought-after area close to local amenities.

Investment Analysis

(ME16 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +5.3% above area average per sq ft

+5.3%
This Property
£382/sq ft
Area Average
£362/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£284
Avg Yield
4.2%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £45,000
Target Value
£385,379
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-6.9%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
48
Average per month
Market Turnover
16%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (ME16)

Area prices are falling by -5.6% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -3.7%
5 year growth: +7.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on ME16 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

London Road, Maidstone
Loading map...