Worst House on the Street Logo
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 1
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 2
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 3
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 4
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 5
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 6
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 7
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 8
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 9
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 10
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 11
Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE - Image 12

Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE

Wales

£80,000

Listed on 19/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
873 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom property, situated in the Penydre area of Neath, presents a promising refurbishment opportunity. Nestled within a residential neighbourhood, it provides easy access to essential local amenities, schools, and services. Being just north of Neath Town Centre, residents can enjoy a variety of retail options, supermarkets, leisure facilities, and public transport links including a mainline railway station. The location also offers convenient access to the A465 Heads of the Valleys Road, facilitating travel towards Swansea and the M4 motorway. The accommodation is laid out over two floors featuring two reception rooms, a kitchen, and a bathroom on the ground floor. The first floor houses two bedrooms. The property is in need of modernisation throughout which makes it an excellent prospect for buyers looking to invest in a renovation project. With appropriate improvements, this home has significant potential for both personal use or as a rental investment.

Investment Analysis

(SA11 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -44.4% below area average per sq ft

-44.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£92/sq ft
Area Average
£165/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£184
Avg Yield
5.8%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£20,000 - £35,000
Target Value
£158,401
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+37.7%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
41
Average per month
Market Turnover
27%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (SA11)

Area prices are rising by +7.7% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +9.9%
5 year growth: +32.2%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on SA11 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Penydre, Neath, SA11 3HE
Loading map...