Worst House on the Street Logo
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 1
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 2
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 3
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 4
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 5
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 6
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 7
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 8
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 9
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 10
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 11
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 12
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 13
Locksway Road, Southsea - Image 14

Locksway Road, Southsea

South East

£150,000

Listed on 18/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
4
Type
Shop
Area
1166 sqft

Description

This property represents a compelling opportunity for savvy investors or developers seeking to unlock significant potential in a versatile commercial space. Previously utilized as office space for over three decades, it carries a B1 classification but offers the flexibility for various redevelopment options, pending necessary planning approvals. Possibilities include converting the existing structure into a spacious family home with three bedrooms or developing two one-bedroom flats. Another exciting avenue could be creating a mixed-use development that features commercial space on the ground floor and residential accommodation above. The property benefits from valuable rear access, enhancing its practicality for any transformation. Located in a well-connected area, this property is ripe for redevelopment, making it an attractive proposition for those looking to capitalize on its inherent value.

Investment Analysis

(PO4 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -58.4% below area average per sq ft

-58.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£129/sq ft
Area Average
£309/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£339
Avg Yield
6.3%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£50,000 - £100,000
Target Value
£396,644
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+58.7%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
45
Average per month
Market Turnover
13%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (PO4)

Area prices are stable by +0.4% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: 0.0%
5 year growth: +16.7%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on PO4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Locksway Road, Southsea
Loading map...