Worst House on the Street Logo
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 1
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 2
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 3
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 4
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 5
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 6
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 7
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 8
Hillcrest Road, Yeovil - Image 9

Hillcrest Road, Yeovil

South West

£180,000

Listed on 18/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Terraced
Area
801 sqft

Description

This three-bedroom residence presents a significant opportunity for those looking to invest in a property with great potential for modernization. Nestled in Yeovil, it boasts an enclosed rear garden and off-road parking, along with convenient access to local amenities. The home features an inviting entrance hall leading to a spacious dual-aspect lounge with a charming fireplace, perfect for creating a comfortable living space. The kitchen is equipped with various built-in units and appliances, plus a separate lean-to area that opens into the garden—ideal for expanding the kitchen functionality. Although the layout is practical, the interior requires some updating to reflect contemporary styles effectively. Upstairs, you will find three bedrooms: two doubles offering built-in storage and one single room suitable as a home office or nursery. The landing benefits from ample natural light via front-facing windows, while the bathroom includes essential fittings but could be refreshed to enhance utility and aesthetic appeal. This property serves as an excellent canvas for buyers eager to personalize their living environment within a well-connected community, perfect for families or commuters alike.

Investment Analysis

(BA21 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -14.4% below area average per sq ft

-14.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£225/sq ft
Area Average
£263/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£216
Avg Yield
4.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £25,000
Target Value
£231,289
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+12.8%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
40
Average per month
Market Turnover
22%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (BA21)

Area prices are stable by -1.3% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +2.1%
5 year growth: +15.5%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on BA21 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Hillcrest Road, Yeovil
Loading map...