Worst House on the Street Logo
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 1
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 2
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 3
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 4
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 5
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 6
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 7
Flamborough, East Yorkshire - Image 8

Flamborough, East Yorkshire

Yorkshire

£75,000
Listed on 15/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Terraced
Area
614 sqft

Description

Airedale Cottage is a mid-terrace property from the Victorian era, offering three bedrooms and a wealth of period character. While the dwelling retains several original features, it presents an opportunity for an adaptable renovation to enhance its layout and create a more modern living experience. The current configuration is somewhat unconventional due to previous alterations, providing potential for reconfiguration. The property requires a comprehensive refurbishment to bring it up to contemporary standards, yet it holds promise as a comfortable family home or investment property. Outside, the garden space is generously sized but currently unlandscaped; it previously served as parking and could be transformed into an inviting outdoor area or further developed pending necessary permissions. Located in the charming village of Flamborough, known for its stunning coastal landscape and community amenities, Airedale Cottage is well-situated for both residential living and holiday letting opportunities, making it an appealing prospect for first-time buyers or investors seeking a project with significant potential.

Investment Analysis

(YO15 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -37.3% below area average per sq ft

-37.3%
Potential saving
This Property
£122/sq ft
Area Average
£195/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£129
Avg Yield
3.2%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£131,602
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+14.4%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
25
Average per month
Market Turnover
8%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (YO15)

Area prices are stable by +0.8% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +16.9%
5 year growth: +13.9%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on YO15 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Flamborough, East Yorkshire
Loading map...