Worst House on the Street Logo
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 1
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 2
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 3
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 4
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 5
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 6
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 7
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 8
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 9
Highbury road, Hitchin - Image 10

Highbury road, Hitchin

East of England

£375,000
Listed on 14/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
741 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom Victorian cottage situated in a sought-after residential area of Hitchin presents a compelling opportunity for renovation and personalisation. Positioned within close proximity to town amenities and transport links, including Hitchin train station offering direct connections to London and Cambridge, the property is ideal for both families and commuters. While some modernisation is required, there is considerable potential to enhance the living space, including the feasibility of extending the property (subject to planning permissions). The south-east facing rear garden offers a private outdoor area ripe for landscaping or further development. Inside, the ground floor features characterful elements such as exposed floorboards and brickwork, alongside a kitchen with potential for an upgrade. The upstairs includes two bedrooms with ample natural light and room for enhancements. This property not only accommodates immediate living needs but also opens avenues for future investment through renovation efforts.

Investment Analysis

(SG4 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +2.2% above area average per sq ft

+2.2%
This Property
£506/sq ft
Area Average
£495/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£306
Avg Yield
3.1%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£403,475
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-2.8%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
30
Average per month
Market Turnover
14%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (SG4)

Area prices are falling by -5.2% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +4.5%
5 year growth: +3.6%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on SG4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Highbury road, Hitchin
Loading map...