Worst House on the Street Logo
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 1
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 2
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 3
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 4
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 5
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 6
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 7
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 8
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 9
Grassington Road, Eastbourne - Image 10

Grassington Road, Eastbourne

South East

£159,950
Listed on 14/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Area
775 sqft

Description

This spacious one-bedroom apartment on the second floor is part of a charming period conversion located in the desirable Lower Meads area. It benefits from a garage, adding significant appeal in this central location. Although it requires some modernisation, this presents an opportunity for potential buyers or investors to enhance the property and create a contemporary living space. The ample natural light floods in through multiple sash windows, highlighting the generous dimensions throughout. The accommodation features a welcoming hallway, a sizeable lounge with a feature fireplace, and a fitted kitchen with essential appliances and room for personal updates. The bedroom includes built-in storage and enjoys similar light and space advantages. Additionally, the bathroom is equipped with standard fixtures but could be stylishly reimagined. With its excellent location near Eastbourne's seafront, town centre, and entertainment venues, this apartment is ideal for those looking to invest or create a bespoke home.

Investment Analysis

(BN20 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -44.0% below area average per sq ft

-44.0%
Potential saving
This Property
£206/sq ft
Area Average
£369/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£310
Avg Yield
3.7%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £25,000
Target Value
£314,445
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+70.0%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
20
Average per month
Market Turnover
5%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (BN20)

Area prices are stable by -1.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -5.0%
5 year growth: +6.2%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on BN20 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Grassington Road, Eastbourne
Loading map...