Worst House on the Street Logo
Norwich, NR5 - Image 1
Norwich, NR5 - Image 2
Norwich, NR5 - Image 3
Norwich, NR5 - Image 4
Norwich, NR5 - Image 5
Norwich, NR5 - Image 6
Norwich, NR5 - Image 7
Norwich, NR5 - Image 8
Norwich, NR5 - Image 9
Norwich, NR5 - Image 10
Norwich, NR5 - Image 11
Norwich, NR5 - Image 12
Norwich, NR5 - Image 13
Norwich, NR5 - Image 14

Norwich, NR5

East of England

£240,000
Listed on 13/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
End Of Terrace
Area
779 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom end terrace house offers a generous amount of space and is nestled on a corner plot in a well-connected residential neighborhood to the west of Norwich. The property features an entrance hall leading to a sizable lounge and a practical fitted kitchen, along with a separate utility/conservatory that grants access to a converted outbuilding, which serves as an additional shower room. This enhancement increases the home's functionality and potential for multi-use spaces. Upstairs, you will find two spacious double bedrooms, accompanied by a family bathroom. The corner plot provides ample outdoor space, presenting opportunities for landscaping or possible extensions, pending planning permission. Situated near various local amenities, schools, and public transport links, this home represents a promising investment opportunity for first-time buyers or investors looking to capitalize on its renovation potential. With no onward chain in place, interested parties are encouraged to arrange an internal viewing to explore the possibilities further.

Investment Analysis

(NR5 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +9.1% above area average per sq ft

+9.1%
This Property
£308/sq ft
Area Average
£282/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£420
Avg Yield
7.9%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£241,903
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-13.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
25
Average per month
Market Turnover
11%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (NR5)

Area prices are falling by -5.8% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -9.2%
5 year growth: +3.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on NR5 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Norwich, NR5
Loading map...