Worst House on the Street Logo
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 1
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 2
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 3
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 4
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 5
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 6
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 7
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 8
Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton - Image 9

Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton

West Midlands

£89,995
Listed on 13/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Area
614 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom upper-floor apartment presents a promising opportunity for those looking to invest or undertake a refurbishment project. Vacant possession allows immediate renovation, making it particularly appealing to investors aiming to enhance its value. Located conveniently near Tipton's amenities and transport options, the property features an open-plan lounge with kitchen area that leads out to Juliet balcony-style doors, providing a pleasant living space. There are two bedrooms, one of which is a double, alongside a bathroom equipped with a standard white suite. The entrance hall includes an added benefit of storage space. Given its current condition, there is significant potential for modernization throughout the flat, which could yield strong rental returns or resale benefits post-improvements.

Investment Analysis

(DY4 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -38.7% below area average per sq ft

-38.7%
Potential saving
This Property
£147/sq ft
Area Average
£239/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£252
Avg Yield
5.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£12,000 - £20,000
Target Value
£161,589
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+46.9%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
23
Average per month
Market Turnover
15%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (DY4)

Area prices are stable by +2.0% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +21.8%
5 year growth: +38.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on DY4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Brickhouse Lane South, Tipton
Loading map...