Worst House on the Street Logo
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 1
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 2
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 3
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 4
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 5
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 6
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 7
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 8
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 9
Garth Road, Morden, SM4 - Image 10

Garth Road, Morden, SM4

London

£425,000
Listed on 13/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
End Of Terrace
Area
808 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom house in Morden presents a compelling opportunity for those looking to invest in a property with significant renovation potential. The current layout allows for creative alterations, such as the addition of a third bedroom that could be achieved through a partition within the existing space, similar to other properties in the area. Furthermore, there is scope for loft conversions and rear extensions, which could enhance the living space and transform this home into an ideal long-term family residence (subject to planning permission). The dual-aspect lounge offers pleasant views of the established south-facing garden, perfect for outdoor relaxation or entertaining during the summer months. The kitchen breakfast room also overlooks the garden, providing a bright and inviting area for family meals. Two spacious double bedrooms are complemented by a family bathroom located on the first floor. With an expansive rear garden ripe for landscaping and improvement, along with the added convenience of off-street parking and a garage at the front, this property has all the key elements for creating your dream home in a desirable location.

Investment Analysis

(SM4 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -6.1% below area average per sq ft

-6.1%
Potential saving
This Property
£526/sq ft
Area Average
£560/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£461
Avg Yield
4.7%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£497,772
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+7.0%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
21
Average per month
Market Turnover
12%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (SM4)

Area prices are falling by -2.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +1.7%
5 year growth: +9.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on SM4 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Garth Road, Morden, SM4
Loading map...