Worst House on the Street Logo
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 1
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 2
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 3
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 4
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 5
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 6
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 7
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 8
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 9
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 10
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 11
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 12
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 13
Mereway Road, Twickenham - Image 14

Mereway Road, Twickenham

London

£700,000
Listed on 12/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
End Of Terrace
Area
925 sqft

Description

This end-of-terrace Victorian cottage offers an excellent opportunity for renovation and expansion in a prime location. The ground floor features an entrance hallway that leads to an inviting double reception room, as well as a kitchen/breakfast room with direct access to a south/west-facing garden. Upstairs, the property includes two spacious double bedrooms and a family bathroom. The potential for development is significant, with possibilities to extend at the rear and convert the loft (subject to necessary planning permissions). Situated on Mereway Road, this property benefits from close proximity to Twickenham Green and the vibrant Twickenham High Street, which boasts a variety of shops, cafes, and dining options. Convenient transport links via Twickenham and Strawberry Hill mainline stations facilitate quick access to London Waterloo, making this an appealing investment for those looking to enhance their living space while enjoying local amenities and schools.

Investment Analysis

(TW2 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +10.5% above area average per sq ft

+10.5%
This Property
£757/sq ft
Area Average
£685/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£475
Avg Yield
3.5%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£30,000 - £50,000
Target Value
£696,581
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-7.1%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
19
Average per month
Market Turnover
8%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (TW2)

Area prices are rising by +9.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +7.2%
5 year growth: +19.2%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on TW2 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Mereway Road, Twickenham
Loading map...