Worst House on the Street Logo
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 1
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 2
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 3
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 4
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 5
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 6
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 7
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 8
Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare - Image 9

Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare

South West

£140,000
Listed on 11/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Coach House
Area
932 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom coach house in Weston Village presents a promising opportunity for both first-time buyers and investors looking to add value through renovation. With gas central heating and double glazing already in place, the property offers a solid foundation but is in need of modernisation to align with contemporary living standards. Inside, you’ll find an open-plan lounge and kitchen area, providing ample space for upgrades and personal touches. The bedrooms are generously sized, each equipped with built-in storage solutions, and the bathroom features essential fixtures that could be enhanced with a stylish update. Outside, there’s a driveway leading to an integral garage, providing potential for extra storage or conversion. This leasehold property is set within a vibrant community and has good rental potential, making it an excellent candidate for those looking to invest or create their ideal home.

Investment Analysis

(BS24 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -51.4% below area average per sq ft

-51.4%
Potential saving
This Property
£150/sq ft
Area Average
£309/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£295
Avg Yield
4.7%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£12,000 - £20,000
Target Value
£316,992
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+98.1%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
37
Average per month
Market Turnover
14%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (BS24)

Area prices are falling by -4.3% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -4.7%
5 year growth: +11.0%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on BS24 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Stroud Way, Weston-Super-Mare
Loading map...