Worst House on the Street Logo
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 1
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 2
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 3
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 4
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 5
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 6
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 7
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 8
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 9
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 10
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 11
St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth - Image 12

St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth

South East

£150,000
Listed on 09/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
707 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom mid-terraced house on St Stephens Road presents an appealing opportunity for renovation enthusiasts and investors alike. With no onward chain, it stands ready for those keen on making their mark. Spread across two levels, the property features a cozy sitting room, a separate dining area leading into a fitted kitchen, and a convenient downstairs shower room. Upstairs are two generously sized double bedrooms, offering ample space for comfort. The exterior includes a useful outbuilding that could serve as additional storage or even potential workspace, subject to the necessary permissions. While the home would benefit from modernisation throughout, it offers an excellent canvas for buyers looking to update and personalise, ultimately enhancing its value. Situated in North End, the property is conveniently located near local shops, schools, transport links, and various amenities—making it a practical choice for both first-time buyers and seasoned investors. Early viewings are encouraged to explore the possibilities this home has to offer.

Investment Analysis

(PO2 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -16.1% below area average per sq ft

-16.1%
Potential saving
This Property
£212/sq ft
Area Average
£253/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£256
Avg Yield
5.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£196,603
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+3.5%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
44
Average per month
Market Turnover
20%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (PO2)

Area prices are stable by +1.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -1.2%
5 year growth: +16.5%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on PO2 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

St. Stephens Road, Portsmouth
Loading map...