Worst House on the Street Logo
Exminster - Image 1
Exminster - Image 2
Exminster - Image 3
Exminster - Image 4
Exminster - Image 5
Exminster - Image 6
Exminster - Image 7
Exminster - Image 8
Exminster - Image 9
Exminster - Image 10
Exminster - Image 11
Exminster - Image 12
Exminster - Image 13
Exminster - Image 14
Exminster - Image 15
Exminster - Image 16
Exminster - Image 17
Exminster - Image 18
Exminster - Image 19

Exminster

South West

£875,000
Listed on 09/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Area
1924 sqft

Description

Introducing an unlisted period detached home, available for the first time in over 30 years, set in a tranquil rural setting approximately 1.5 miles from Exminster. This property boasts a generous plot of over 6 acres, which includes established gardens, paddocks, and outbuildings including two barns with stables, presenting considerable potential for renovation and investment. Originally believed to be a barn converted into living space, this residence has retained charming features such as exposed timber beams and brickwork that are ripe for restoration. The accommodation comprises a spacious dining room with a large hallway leading to a cozy sitting room featuring a wood burner and access to the kitchen/dining area equipped with an oil-fired Aga and essential fixtures. The first floor hosts three double bedrooms and a bathroom awaiting modernization. The expansive grounds offer significant opportunities for landscaping or equestrian use, complemented by scenic views of the surrounding countryside. Positioned at the end of a lane yet conveniently close to village amenities and Exeter, this property combines rural charm with investment potential.

Investment Analysis

(EX6 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +30.1% above area average per sq ft

+30.1%
This Property
£455/sq ft
Area Average
£350/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£253
Avg Yield
3.3%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£50,000 - £80,000
Target Value
£739,999
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-22.5%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
12
Average per month
Market Turnover
7%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (EX6)

Area prices are falling by -2.7% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -11.9%
5 year growth: +2.3%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on EX6 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Exminster
Loading map...