Worst House on the Street Logo
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 1
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 2
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 3
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 4
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 5
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 6
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 7
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 8
CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS - Image 9

CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS

North West

£85,000
Listed on 08/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Apartment
Area
845 sqft

Description

This first-floor apartment presents a promising investment opportunity, ideally suited for cash buyers looking to capitalize on the potential that comes with a property in need of updating. Nestled conveniently near Rochdale town centre, the residence boasts excellent access to public transport including train and Metrolink services, enhancing its appeal. A notable feature of this apartment is its generous layout, which includes a private entrance leading to a sizable lounge, kitchen, and three bedrooms - perfect for families or as rental accommodation. While it currently benefits from gas central heating, there are opportunities to modernize the kitchen and bathroom facilities which could significantly increase its value. The communal areas offer parking, gardens, and a playground that add to the overall attractiveness of the development. This property is ideal for those looking to undertake renovations that can transform it into a contemporary living space.

Investment Analysis

(OL11 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -57.0% below area average per sq ft

-57.0%
Potential saving
This Property
£101/sq ft
Area Average
£234/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£225
Avg Yield
4.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£20,000 - £35,000
Target Value
£217,503
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+81.3%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
40
Average per month
Market Turnover
21%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (OL11)

Area prices are falling by -6.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +5.9%
5 year growth: +30.9%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on OL11 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

CONISBOROUGH, Rochdale OL11 4JS
Loading map...