Worst House on the Street Logo
High Street, Brandon - Image 1
High Street, Brandon - Image 2
High Street, Brandon - Image 3
High Street, Brandon - Image 4
High Street, Brandon - Image 5
High Street, Brandon - Image 6
High Street, Brandon - Image 7
High Street, Brandon - Image 8
High Street, Brandon - Image 9
High Street, Brandon - Image 10
High Street, Brandon - Image 11
High Street, Brandon - Image 12
High Street, Brandon - Image 13

High Street, Brandon

East of England

£135,000
Listed on 08/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
662 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom mid-terraced cottage presents an excellent opportunity for those looking to invest or create their ideal living space. Located in the heart of Brandon, it offers convenient access to a variety of local amenities, including shops, schools, and a main train line with connections to Cambridge and Norwich. The property features a living room and kitchen on the ground floor, while upstairs there are two well-proportioned bedrooms alongside a family bathroom. The rear garden provides additional space for potential landscaping or outdoor projects. With no onward chain, this home is ideal for buyers eager to inject their personal touch into a property or investors seeking a project with significant potential.

Investment Analysis

(IP27 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -22.8% below area average per sq ft

-22.8%
Potential saving
This Property
£204/sq ft
Area Average
£264/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£295
Avg Yield
6.0%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £30,000
Target Value
£192,427
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+16.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
23
Average per month
Market Turnover
19%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (IP27)

Area prices are stable by +2.0% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -2.8%
5 year growth: +16.0%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on IP27 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

High Street, Brandon
Loading map...