Worst House on the Street Logo
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 1
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 2
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 3
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 4
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 5
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 6
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 7
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 8
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 9
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 10
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 11
Stewards Rise, Arundel - Image 12

Stewards Rise, Arundel

South East

£425,000
Listed on 08/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached Bungalow
Area
849 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom detached bungalow is elevated and set back from the road, providing both privacy and a pleasant view. Located on the outskirts of Arundel, it enjoys easy access to local amenities such as schools and shops. With no onward chain, it offers a rare opportunity for immediate possession. Internally, the property features a practical layout that presents significant potential for renovation and expansion (subject to planning approvals). The kitchen/breakfast room includes a range of units with space for appliances and opens directly onto the garden, while the separate living/dining area overlooks the lush front garden. The bungalow comprises two double bedrooms and a bathroom with separate WC, which could benefit from modernisation. The outdoor space consists of mature gardens in both the front and rear, complete with a raised terrace, alongside a driveway leading to a garage with useful side access. This property represents an excellent investment opportunity for buyers looking to increase its value through renovation.

Investment Analysis

(BN18 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +23.2% above area average per sq ft

+23.2%
This Property
£501/sq ft
Area Average
£406/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£351
Avg Yield
3.7%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£20,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£379,537
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-18.4%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
16
Average per month
Market Turnover
7%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (BN18)

Area prices are falling by -3.7% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -7.6%
5 year growth: -0.7%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on BN18 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Stewards Rise, Arundel
Loading map...