Worst House on the Street Logo
Norman Road, Manchester - Image 1

Norman Road, Manchester

North West

£480,000
Listed on 06/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
6
Type
Semi Detached
Area
3305 sqft

Description

Located in a sought-after area of Manchester, this substantial six-bedroom residence presents an exceptional opportunity for renovation enthusiasts and investors alike. Covering approximately 3,305 square feet, the property offers an abundance of living space suitable for family life or future rental income potential. Each of the six spacious bedrooms allows for personal adaptation, while the two bathrooms add functionality to daily living. The existing layout provides a flexible framework that invites creative redesign while maintaining the charm of its original character.

Positioned within a lively neighborhood, residents will benefit from proximity to various local amenities, including shops, educational institutions, and green spaces. This property's inherent potential for revitalization makes it an appealing project for those looking to inject new life into a home with great bones.

This house is an ideal candidate for transformation into a modern family dwelling or a profitable investment property. Explore the possibilities that await in this desirable Manchester locale.

Investment Analysis

(M14 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -46.7% below area average per sq ft

-46.7%
Potential saving
This Property
£145/sq ft
Area Average
£273/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£401
Avg Yield
8.0%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£60,000 - £100,000
Target Value
£991,037
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+70.9%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
30
Average per month
Market Turnover
29%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (M14)

Area prices are rising by +2.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +10.7%
5 year growth: +37.6%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on M14 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Norman Road, Manchester
Loading map...