Worst House on the Street Logo
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 1
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 2
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 3
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 4
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 5
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 6
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 7
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 8
Wickets End, Shenley - Image 9

Wickets End, Shenley

London

£565,000
Listed on 07/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Area
824 sqft

Description

This detached three-bedroom home, located at the top of a well-regarded neighborhood in Porters Park, presents a unique opportunity for buyers looking to add value through renovation. While the property is currently in need of some updating, it offers a spacious layout that includes two reception rooms, a fitted kitchen, and a convenient downstairs WC. The generous c40' rear garden enhances the potential for outdoor living space, and with off-street parking available for two vehicles alongside a detached garage, this property accommodates both practicality and leisure. Furthermore, there's potential for extending the home (subject to planning permission), allowing new owners to tailor the space to their personal preferences. With local amenities nearby and Shenley Park just across the road, this residence serves as an ideal foundation for creating a personalized sanctuary in London.

Investment Analysis

(WD7 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +9.4% above area average per sq ft

+9.4%
This Property
£686/sq ft
Area Average
£627/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£659
Avg Yield
3.4%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£30,000 - £50,000
Target Value
£568,041
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-7.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
10
Average per month
Market Turnover
8%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (WD7)

Area prices are falling by -5.3% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -9.5%
5 year growth: +6.8%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on WD7 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Wickets End, Shenley
Loading map...