Worst House on the Street Logo
West Morden, Wareham - Image 1
West Morden, Wareham - Image 2
West Morden, Wareham - Image 3
West Morden, Wareham - Image 4
West Morden, Wareham - Image 5
West Morden, Wareham - Image 6
West Morden, Wareham - Image 7
West Morden, Wareham - Image 8
West Morden, Wareham - Image 9
West Morden, Wareham - Image 10
West Morden, Wareham - Image 11
West Morden, Wareham - Image 12

West Morden, Wareham

South East

£250,000
Listed on 12/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Terraced
Area
739 sqft

Description

This charming Grade II Listed 2-bedroom cottage presents a remarkable opportunity for those looking to invest in a property ripe for modernization. Located in the desirable village of West Morden, the cottage offers a low-maintenance garden with the added benefit of potential extension via a garden license, which could significantly enhance its value. Inside, you'll find a sitting room and kitchen/dining area on the ground floor, while the first floor accommodates two bedrooms and a family bathroom. Off-road parking is available at the back of the terrace, making this home not only convenient but also practical for future enhancements. The thriving community is enriched with local amenities, including a pub and recreational facilities, while nearby towns provide further shopping and dining options. Ideal for anyone interested in transforming a traditional property into a modern residence while preserving its historical character.

Investment Analysis

(BH20 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -9.5% below area average per sq ft

-9.5%
Potential saving
This Property
£338/sq ft
Area Average
£374/sq ft

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£30,000 - £50,000
Target Value
£304,025
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+1.3%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
17
Average per month
Market Turnover
9%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (BH20)

Area prices are stable by +1.2% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +0.2%
5 year growth: +5.7%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on BH20 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

West Morden, Wareham
Loading map...