Worst House on the Street Logo
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 1
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 2
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 3
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 4
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 5
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 6
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 7
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 8
Morleyfields Close, Ripley - Image 9

Morleyfields Close, Ripley

East Midlands

£220,000
Listed on 06/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached Bungalow
Area
715 sqft

Description

This two-bedroom bungalow presents a noteworthy opportunity for renovation, set within a tranquil cul-de-sac on Morleyfields Close. With its spacious layout and unobstructed front views, this property is perfect for those looking to invest in a home they can personalize. The generous driveway accommodates 2-3 vehicles and leads to a garage, while the established garden provides both outdoor space and privacy. Inside, the bungalow features a welcoming hallway leading to a bright lounge with picturesque views devoid of direct neighbors across the street. A separate kitchen-diner offers convenient access to the side and rear garden, enhancing the potential for modern living. Both double bedrooms overlook the private garden space, ideal for creating a peaceful retreat. While currently well-kept, the property is ripe for modernization, enabling new owners to infuse their style within an already solid structure. The large rear patio and matured borders offer ample scope for gardening enthusiasts or those desiring outdoor entertainment areas. Located in a quiet area with easy access to Ripley town center and reliable transport links, this bungalow embodies excellent investment potential for anyone aiming to craft their ideal living space.

Investment Analysis

(DE5 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +29.4% above area average per sq ft

+29.4%
This Property
£308/sq ft
Area Average
£238/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£195
Avg Yield
4.3%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£15,000 - £25,000
Target Value
£187,069
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-23.6%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
31
Average per month
Market Turnover
19%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (DE5)

Area prices are falling by -13.8% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -9.3%
5 year growth: +6.1%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on DE5 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Morleyfields Close, Ripley
Loading map...