Worst House on the Street Logo
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 1
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 2
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 3
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 4
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 5
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 6
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 7
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 8
Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 - Image 9

Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12

South East

£220,000

Listed on 02/04/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
2
Type
Bungalow
Area
584 sqft

Description

This semi-detached bungalow features two bedrooms and is located on a sought-after road in Gosport, presenting an attractive renovation project. With a spacious lounge at the front, the property offers a bright living area that opens up possibilities for modernisation. The rear garden room provides additional versatile space that could be adapted for various uses, from entertaining to working from home. The kitchen, while functional, is ready for an update allowing new owners to reimagine the layout and flow in line with contemporary preferences. There are two generously sized bedrooms complemented by a family bathroom that also requires refurbishment throughout, making this an ideal blank canvas for customization. The exterior boasts a large plot with ample potential for landscaping or extending (subject to necessary planning permissions), enhancing both the property's value and appeal. Driveway parking and a garage add practicality while maintaining convenience within this residential setting. Given its proximity to local amenities, schools, and transport links including the ferry service to Portsmouth, this property is perfect for investors or individuals eager to craft their ideal home in a desirable location.

Investment Analysis

(PO12 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +33.6% above area average per sq ft

+33.6%
This Property
£377/sq ft
Area Average
£282/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£252
Avg Yield
4.9%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£25,000 - £40,000
Target Value
£181,093
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-30.3%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
54
Average per month
Market Turnover
12%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (PO12)

Area prices are stable by -0.9% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -4.2%
5 year growth: +10.1%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on PO12 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Southcroft Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12
Loading map...