Worst House on the Street Logo
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 1
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 2
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 3
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 4
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 5
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 6
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 7
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 8
Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood - Image 9

Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood

South East

£775,000
Listed on 11/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
3
Type
Plot
Area
1195 sqft

Description

This garden plot comes with approved planning permission for the construction of four individual dwellings, each designed to feature three double bedrooms and ample living space. Located in the center of the picturesque village of Ascott-under-Wychwood, this opportunity is ideal for investors or developers looking to capitalize on a highly desirable location. Each house will encompass approximately 1200 square feet, complete with modern amenities including two bathrooms, a kitchen/diner, living room, utility room, and cloakroom. With south-facing gardens and parking for two vehicles per home, this development is set in an area known for its charm and community spirit. The village boasts essential services such as an independent primary school, convenience store, public house, and more. Its strategic location provides easy access to larger towns like Witney and further afield to Oxford and Cheltenham. Given the area's recent accolades as one of the prettiest villages in the UK and its proximity to transport links including a mainline BR station at Charlbury, this plot presents significant investment potential. Interested buyers should verify service provisions with local authorities prior to proceeding.

Investment Analysis

(OX7 area)

Above Market Value

This property is priced +51.5% above area average per sq ft

+51.5%
This Property
£649/sq ft
Area Average
£428/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£423
Avg Yield
3.9%

Renovation Potential

Medium Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£200,000 - £400,000
Target Value
£562,737
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
-52.1%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
22
Average per month
Market Turnover
9%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (OX7)

Area prices are stable by +1.5% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: +9.1%
5 year growth: +16.4%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on OX7 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Shipton Road, Ascott-under-Wychwood
Loading map...