Worst House on the Street Logo
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 1
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 2
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 3
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 4
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 5
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 6
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 7
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 8
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 9
Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1 - Image 10

Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1

London

£425,000

Listed on 22/05/2026

Property Details

Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Area
666 sqft

Description

This one-bedroom apartment, located on the fourth floor of the renowned Grade II listed Dorset House, offers a unique opportunity for renovation in a sought-after area of Marylebone. Spanning 666 sqft, it features a spacious reception room, a separate kitchen, and a double bedroom with built-in wardrobe space. The property is in need of complete refurbishment, providing investors and owner-occupiers alike with the chance to tailor the living space to their specifications. With services and appliances currently untested, potential buyers are encouraged to envision the possibilities this residence holds. The building itself boasts notable historical significance and features like 24-hour porter service and lift access. Its prime location is just moments away from major transport links including Baker Street and Marylebone stations, as well as local shops and Regent's Park. This flat represents an appealing project for those aiming to create a bespoke urban retreat in central London.

Investment Analysis

(NW1 area)

Below Market Value

This property is priced -36.9% below area average per sq ft

-36.9%
Potential saving
This Property
£638/sq ft
Area Average
£1,011/sq ft
Avg Rent (weekly)
£679
Avg Yield
4.2%

Renovation Potential

Heavy Refurb
Est. Renovation Cost
£50,000 - £80,000
Target Value
£740,695
10% above area average per sq ft
Potential ROI
+46.7%
After renovation
Monthly Sales
20
Average per month
Market Turnover
3%
Properties sold annually

Local Market Trend (NW1)

Area prices are rising by +2.1% over the last 12 months
3 year growth: -11.8%
5 year growth: +0.5%
Investment Disclaimer: Analysis based on NW1 area averages and may not reflect property-specific factors like condition, exact location, or unique features. Any renovation cost estimates provided are AI-generated and should be considered indicative only. Renovation costs vary significantly based on property condition and scope of work. Always conduct professional surveys and get multiple quotes before making investment decisions.

Location

Dorset House, Gloucester Place, NW1
Loading map...